10–11 Oct 2020

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

  • Milica Djordjević · Zeynep Gedizlioğlu · Kaija Saariaho · Betsy Jolas · Unsuk Chin · Tansy Davies · Sofia Gubaidulina · Hilda Paredes · Galina Ustvolskaya
    Chamber music (220 min.)

    Scharoun Ensemble Berlin, Arditti Quartet, KlangArt Berlin, Martina Gedeck speaker, Baiba Skride violin, Holger Groschopp piano

Milica Djordjević
Pod vodom raskršća snova for clarinet, cello and piano

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Alexander Bader clarinet
Claudio Bohórquez cello

Guest
Holger Groschopp piano

---

Zeynep Gedizlioğlu 
RISS for ensemble and speaker (premiere)
commissioned by the Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Rachel Schmidt violin
Micha Afkham viola
Claudio Bohórquez cello
Peter Riegelbauer double bass
Alexander Bader clarinet
Markus Weidmann bassoon
Stefan de Leval Jezierski horn

Guests
Baiba Skride violin
Holger Groschopp piano

Martina Gedeck speaker

---

Kaija Saariaho
Terra memoria, String Quartet No. 2

Betsy Jolas
Topeng, String Quartet No. 8 (German premiere)
commissioned by the Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation, together with the Philharmonie de Paris and the Southbank Centre, London

Unsuk Chin
ParaMetaString (new version)

Tansy Davies
Nightingales: Ultra-Deep Field (premiere)
commissioned jointly by the Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation together with the Southbank Centre, London and the Siemens Foundation

Arditti Quartet
Irvine Arditti violin
Ashot Sarkissjan violin
Ralf Ehlers viola
Lucas Fels cello

---

Sofia Gubaidulina
Pilgrims for violin, double bass, piano and percussion

KlangArt Berlin
Martin Heinze double bass
Jan Schlichte percussion
Heike Gneiting piano

Cornelia Gartemann violin

--- 

Hilda Paredes
Ofrendas for percussion, piano and double bass (premiere)
commissioned by the Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation

KlangArt Berlin
Martin Heinze double bass
Jan Schlichte percussion
Heike Gneiting piano

Simon Rössler percussion and conductor

---

Galina Ustsolskaya
Octet for 4 Violins, 2 Oboes, Timpani and Piano

KlangArt Berlin
Jan Schlichte percussion
Heike Gneiting piano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Cornelia Gartemann, Hande Küden, Simon Roturier, Bettina Sartorius violin
Christoph Hartmann, Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Try out the Digital Concert Hall!

Try out the Digital Concert Hall!

In our free playlist, Kirill Petrenko conducts works including Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony and Peter Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique. The best seat in the house is reserved just for you!

View our free playlist